|
Approved use level: 5-10%. Used to
enhance UVA/B efficacy where a water
soluble active is required. Helps stabilize
UV sensitive formulations such as hair
dyes, hair sprays, facial toning lotions,
etc.
|
| CTFA/INCI NAME: |
BENZOPHENONE-4 |
| CAS NUMBER: |
4065-45-6 |
| PHYSICAL FORM: |
Yellow to beige powder |
|
| K-Value @ 285 nm |
46.0 - 50.0 l/gr-cm |
| Color, Gardner |
4.0 Maximum |
| (10% in water) |
|
- pH (10% in water) 1.2 - 2.2
- (1% in water @ 25 degrees C)
|
1.2 - 2.2 |
| SOLUBILITIES: 5% @ 25 degrees C |
Soluble:
- Water
- Propylene Glycol
- Isopropyl Alcohol
- Ethanol
|
- Insoluble:
-
-
- Mineral Oil
- Isopropyl Myristate
|
| APPLICATIONS: |
- Water soluble Category I UV-A/B Sunscreen.
- Approved use level: 5-10%. Used to enhance UVA/B efficacy where a water
- soluble active is required. Helps stabilize UV sensitive formulations
such as hair
- dyes, hair sprays, facial toning lotions, etc.
|
|