|
PRO-AQUA
ISP [TM]
INCI Name: Isosteareth 200 Palmitate
|
|
WATER
SOLUBLE ESTER |
Proaqua ISP
(Isosteareth 200 palmitate), like it’s companion product Protachem
ISP (Isostearyl Palmitate) is designed to deliver a more substantive
feel to the skin. It can be easily incorporated into water-based formulations
producing aesthetically pleasing, clear products.
This enhanced
substantively makes Proaqua ISP
ideal for use in formulations like clear deodorant and anti-perspirants,
water based lip products,
non-alcoholic toners and splashes, and anti-bacterial hand gels.
Proaqua
ISP provides an aesthetically pleasing after-feel, which
is soft and smooth without any sign of oiliness
or greasiness.
SPECIFICATIONS
Proaqua
ISP
is available in a pastilled form and is readily water soluble.
TEST
PARAMETER SPECIFICATION
Appearance
@ 25 c: Waxy Flake
Color (Gardner): 6 Maximum
Percent (%) Moisture: 0.5% Maximum
Acid Value: 3 Maximum
Saponification Value: 5.0-10.0
Hydroxyl Value: 10 - 20
pH (5% AQ) 3.0 - 5.0
Melting
Point ApproxamItely 60 c
|
|
|