|
|
| |
WATER
SOLUBLE ESTER |
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PRO - AQUA ISL | ISOSTEARETH-200 LINOLEATE |
|
Pro-aqua
ISL
(Isosteareth-200 Linoleate) is the sister product to our popular Protachem
ISL (Isostearyl Linoleate) which is proven to deliver long-term
moisturization to skin. Due to the highly lipophilic nature of Protachem
ISL this effect was excluded from use in surfactant based hair and skin
care formulations. With Pro-aqua ISL, you can now incorporate PEG-200 Isostearyl Linoleate into these formulations, producing crystal clear shampoos, styling gels and pump sprays with enhanced shine and manageability and body washes, hand washes and gelled after sun conditioners with exceptional skin feel and moisturization benefits, without worrying about solubilizing the conditioning agents. |
These are generally soluble in oils or organic solvents and dispersable or insoluble in water. They act as low HLB emulsifiers and thickners useful in emulsions.
When combined with the Polyethylene Sorbitan Esters, they form stable emulsions. They find use in cleansing products (cold creams, cleansing lotions, etc.) make-up, foundations, sunscreen products, lipsticks and emulsion products.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTACHEM SML | SORBITAN LAURATE |
| PROTACHEM SMO | SORBITAN OLEATE |
| PROTACHEM SMP | SORBITAN PALMITATE |
| PROTACHEM SMS - NF | SORBITAN STEARATE |
| PROTACHEM SOC | SORBITAN SESQUIOLEATE |
| PROTACHEM STO | SORBITAN TRIOLEATE |
| PROTACHEM STS | SORBITAN TRISTEARATE |
Polyethylene Sorbitan Esters
These are generally soluble in water. they act as high HLB emulsifiers and thickners useful in emulsions. When combined with the Sorbitan Esters, they form stable emulsions. Useful in the same products as the Sorbitan Esters.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTASORB L-20-NF | POLYSORBATE 20 |
| PROTASORB L-20-K [KOSHER] | POLYSORBATE 20 |
| PROTASORB P-20 | POLYSORBATE 40 |
| PROTASORB S-20-NF | POLYSORBATE 60 |
| PROTASORB S-20 [KOSHER] | POLYSORBATE 60 |
| PROTASORB STS-20 | POLYSORBATE 65 |
| PROTASORB O-20-NF | POLYSORBATE 80 |
| PROTASORB O-20-K [KOSHER] | POLYSORBATE 80 |
| PROTASORB TO-20 | POLYSORBATE 85 |
These nonionic surfactants used in personal care products as wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubilizers, conditioners and coupling agents.
Used in various cosmetic and toiletries such as cream rinses, conditioners, bath oils, creams, lotions, deodorants, anti-perspirants and shaving products.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROCOL LA-4 | LAURETH-4 |
| PROCOL LA-7 | LAURETH-7 |
| PROCOL LA-12 | LAURETH-12 |
| PROCOL LA-15 | LAURTH-15 |
| PROCOL LA-23 | LAURETH-23 |
| PROCOL 0A-2 | OLETH-2 |
| PROCOL OA-2 SP | OLETH-2 |
| PROCOL OA-5 SP | OLETH-5 |
| PROCOL OA-10 | OLETH-10 |
| PROCOL OA-10 SP | OLETH-10 |
| PROCOL OA-10 SPH | OLETH-10 |
| PROCOL OA-20 | OLETH-20 |
| PROCOL OA-20 SP | OLETH-20 |
| PROCOL SA-2 | STEARETH-2 |
| PROCOL SA-10 | STEARETH-10 |
| PROCOL SA-21 |
STEARETH-21 |
| PROCOL SA-20 | STEARETH-20 |
| PROCOL CS-5 | CETEARETH-5 |
| PROCOL CS-15 | CETEARETH-15 |
| PROCOL CS-20 | CETEARETH-20 |
| PROCOL CS-30 | CETEARETH-30 |
| PROCOL CS-50 | CETEARETH-50 |
| PROCOL CA-2 | CETETH-2 |
| PROCOL CA-10 | CETETH-10 |
| PROCOL PSA-11 | PPG-11 STEARYL ETHER |
| PROCOL PSA-15 | PPG-11 STEARYL ETHER |
| PROCOL PCA-10 | PPG-10 CETYL ETHER |
| PROCOL P | CETEARYL ALCOHOL (AND) POLYSORBATE 60 (AND) PEG 150- STEARATE (AND) STEARETH-20 |
| PROCOL NIN | CETEARYL ALCOHOL (AND) CETETH-20 |
| PROCOL CS-20-D | CETEARYL ALCOHOL (AND) CETEARETH 20 |
| PROCOL ST-20-G | STEARYL ALCOHOL (AND) CETEARETH-20 |
| PROCOL IS-20 | ISOSTEARETH-20 |
Alkanolamides
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTAMIDE X-45-B | COCAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE ADS-100 |
COCAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE OFO | OLEAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTAMIDE CKD | COCAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE HCA-RC-3 | COCAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE HCA-A |
COCAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE L-80 M | LAURAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE L-80 MA | LAURAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE 1224 | LAURAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE L-90 | LAURAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE LMAV | LAURAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE LM-73 | LAURAMIDE DEA (AND) MYRISTAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE LM-73-L | LAURAMIDE DEA (AND) MYRISTAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE LNO | LINOLEAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE 15-W | LINOLEAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE MRCA | MYRISTAMIDE DEA |
| PROTAMIDE MEAA |
ACETAMIDE MEA |
| PROTAMIDE CME |
COCAMIDE MEA |
| PROTAMIDE LME |
LAURAMIDE MEA |
Amphoterics
The Proterics and are mild nonionic surfactants often used in place of the alkanolamides. They are used in baby cleansing products as well as other frequent use personal care cleansing products where low irritation is important.
When used in combination with other surfactants, they build viscosity, boost and stabilize foam and have skin and hair conditioning properties.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTERIC JS | COCAMIDOPROPYL HYDROXYSULTAINE |
| PROTERIC CAB-LC | COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE |
| PROTERIC CDX-38 | DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE |
| PROTERIC CEM-38 | DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIPROPIONATE |
| PROTERIC CDL |
DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETE (AND) SODIUM LAURAL SULFATE (AND) SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE |
| PROTERIC 1095 | LAUROAMPHOGLYCINATE AND SODIUM TRIDECETH SULFATE |
| PROTACHEM ES-1 |
SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE |
Polyethylene Glycol Esters
The Protamate series offer a wide range of HLB values making them useful as primary and auxiliary nonionic surfactants.
Besides their emulsification properties, the lower molecular weight PEG esters are effective pigment wetters in make-up products and solubilizers for fragrance in various personal care products.
The higher molecular weight PEG esters act as viscosity boosters, opacifying agents and skin and hair conditioners for shampoos, cream rinses, lotions and creams.
An important characteristic of PEG esters is that they are neither eye nor skin irritants and safe for use in baby products.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTAMATE 200-OC | PEG-4 OLEATE |
| PROTAMATE 200-DPS | PEG-4 STEARATE |
| PROTAMATE 300-DPS | PEG-6 STEARATE |
| PROTAMATE 400-DPS | PEG-8 STEARATE |
| PROTAMATE 600-DPS | PEG-12 STEARATE |
| PROTAMATE 1540-DPS | PEG-40 STEARATE |
| PROTAMATE 2000-DPS | PEG-40 STEARATE |
| PROTAMATE 4400-DPS | PEG-100 STEARATE |
| PROTAMATE 200-ML | PEG-4 LAURATE |
| PROTAMATE 400-ML | PEG-8 LAURATE |
| PROTAMATE 600-ML | PEG-15 LAURATE |
| PROTAMATE 400-DO | PEG-8 DIOLEATE |
| PROTAMATE 200-DS | PEG-4 DISTEARATE |
| PROTAMATE 400-DS | PEG-8 DISTEARATE |
| PROTAMATE 600-DS | PEG-12 DISTEARATE |
| PROTAMATE 6000-DS | PEG-150 DISTEARATE |
| PROTAMATE 200-DL | PEG-8 DILAURATE |
| PROTAMATE 400-DL | PEG-8 DILAURATE |
Polyoxyethylene Caster Oil Derivatives
The Protachems are useful in personal care products as non-ionic surfactants, emulsifiers, solubilizers and conditioners.
Their resistance to hydrolytic degradation makes them particularly useful in aggressive formulations.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTACHEM CA-9 | PEG-9 CASTOR OIL |
| PROTACHEM CA-30 |
PEG-30 CASTOR OIL |
| PROTACHEM CA-40 | PEG-40 CASTOR OIL |
| PROTACHEM CA-60 | PEG-60 CASTOR OIL |
| PROTACHEM CA-200 | PEG-200 CASTOR OIL |
| PROTACHEM CAH-16 | PEG-16 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL |
| PROTACHEM CAH-25 | PEG-25 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL |
| PROTACHEM CAH-40 | PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL |
| PROTACHEM CAH-50 | PEG-50 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL |
| PROTACHEM CAH-60 | PEG-60 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL |
Quaternary Compounds
Protaquats find use as anti-static agents in hair conditioners and creme rinses to eliminate "fly-away hair" leaving hair soft, manageable, tangle-free and easy to comb. Because of their quaternary structure, the level of preservatives may be reduced or eliminated depending upon the formulation.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTAQUAT CT-29 | CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE |
| PROTAQUAT ASP | CETEARYL ALCOHOL AND PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL AND STEARALKONIUM CHLORIDE |
| PROTAQUAT 868-P | DICETYLDIMONIUM CHLORIDE |
| PROTAQUAT 2HT-75 | DISTEARYLDIMONIUM CHLORIDE |
Ethoxylated Aliphatic Amines
These are cationic in nature but the degree of ethoxylation increases, they become more non-ionic.
Useful as emulsifers, anti-irritants in shampoos containing lauryl sulfates and lauryl ether sulphates, neutrlizing agents for acrylate thickners, anti-static agents, a foam booster and a mild detergent.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTOX C-2 | PEG-2 COCAMINE |
| PROTOX C-5 | PEG-5 COCAMINE |
| PROTOX C-15 | PEG-15 COCAMINE |
| PROTOX O-10 | PEG-10 OLEAMINE |
| PROTOX S-2 | PEG-2 SOYAMINE |
| PROTOX T-2 | PEG-2 HYDROGENATED TALLOWAMINE |
| PROTOX T-15 | PEG-15 HYDROGENATED TALLOWAMINE |
Alkyl Phenol Ethoxylates
These are non-ionic surfactants useful as wetting agents, detergents and emulsifiers with good stability in the presence of alkalies and acids. Used in bath additives, liquid soaps, cleansers, hair conditioners, colorants and make-up products.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTACHEM NP-4 | NONOXYNOL-4 |
| PROTACHEM NP-9 | NONOXYNOL-9 |
| PROTACHEM OP-9 | OCTOXYNOL-9 |
| PROTACHEM OP-13 |
OCTOXYNOL 13 |
Methyl Taurate Esters
Extremely mild preservative-free detergent bases with high foaming power and foam stabilizing effects. Useful in syndet bars, liquid, cream and powder shampoos and cleansing products.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTAPON T-33 | SODIUM METHYL OLEOYL TAURATE |
| PROTAPON 24-A [24%ACTIVE] | SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE |
| PROTAPON 30-A [30%ACTIVE] | SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE |
| PROTAPON AC-85 | SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE |
Fatty Esters and Glyceryl Esters
The Fatty Esters are used in all types of personal care products as emollients, lubricants and solvents. They impart a dry, silky skin feel and reduce the greasy effect of oils and petrolatum.
The Glyceryl Esters are excellent auxillary emulsifiers and stabilizers, thicken emulsion systems and are excellent opacifiers, surfactants and emollients.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME |
| PROTACHEM GMS-450 | GLYCERYL STEARATE |
| PROTACHEM HMS | GLYCERYL STEARATE |
| PROTACHEM GMS-D | GLYCERYL STEARATE SE |
| PROTACHEM GMS-T | GLYCERYL STEARATE SE |
| PROTACHEM GMS-AS | GLYCERYL STEARATE AND SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE |
| PROTACHEM GMS-165 | GLYCERYL STEARATE AND PEG 100-STEARATE |
| PROTACHEM G-5509 | POLYGLYCERYL-9 STEARATE |
| PROTACHEM G-5566 |
POLYGLYCERYL-3 STEARATE |
| PROTACHEM MLD | GLYCERYL LAURATE |
| PROTACHEM GDL | GLYCERYL DILAURATE |
| PROTACHEM EGMS | GLYCOL STEARATE |
| PROTACHEM EGDS | GLYCOL DISTEARATE |
| PROTACHEM DGS | DIGLYCOL STEARATE |
| PROTACHEM 100 | POLYGLYCERYL-4 OLEATE |
| PROTACHEM GC-7 | PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE |
| PROTACHEM 75 |
PEG 3350 |
| PROTACHEM 400 |
PEG 400 |
| PROTACHEM GC-30 | PEG-30 GLYCERYL COCOATE |
| PROTACHEM AWS-100 | PPG-5- CETETH-20 |
| PROTACHEM PGMS | PROPYLENE GLYCOL STEARATE |
| PROTACHEM SAS | GLYCOL STEARATE AND STEARAMIDE AMP |
Lanolin and Lanolin Products
Lanolin is a naturally derived product useful as an emollient, hair and skin conditioning agent and emulsifier. When reacted with ethylene and propylene oxides in various ratios, the resultant products have increased water solubility and perform as non-ionic surfactants. In water-based systems, especially cleansing prioducts, they are substantive and leave behind an elegant feel. When lanolin is reacted with acetic anhydride, the product no longer behaves as an emulsifier and becomes a hydrophobic emollient having excellent water-resistant properties.
| PROTAMEEN TRADE NAME | INCI/CTFA CHEMICAL NAME | |
| PROTALAN ANHYDROUS | LANOLIN | |
| PROTALAN M-16 | MINERAL OIL AND LANOLIN ALCOHOL | |
| PROTALAN M-26 [CONCENTRATED] | MINERAL OIL AND LANOLIN ALCOHOL | |
| PROTALAN L-75 | PEG-75 LANOLIN | |
| PROTALAN L75/50 [50% ACTIVE] | PEG-75 LANOLIN | |
| PROTALAN 98 | POLYSORBATE 80 AND CETYL ACETATE AND ACETYLATED LANOLIN ALCOHOL | |
| PROTALAN AC | CETYL ACETATE AND ACETYLATED LANOLIN ALCOHOL | |
| PROTALAN MOD | ACETYLATED LANOLIN | |
| PROTALAN OIL | LANOLIN OIL | |
| PROTALAN H | HYDROXYLATED LANOLIN | |
| PROTANAL AWS | PPG-12-PEG-50 LANOLIN | |
| PROTALAN WAX |
LANOLIN WAX |
|
|
||
| PRESERVATIVES |
|
| METHYL PARABEN | METHYL PARABEN |
| PROPY PARABEN | PROPY PARABEN |
| BUTYL PARABEN | BUTYL PARABEN |
| ETHYL PARABEN | ETHYL PARABEN |
| POTASSIUM SORBATE | POTASSIUM SORBATE |
| SORBIC ACID | SORBIC ACID |
| PROTACIDE U-13 | IMIDAZOLIDINYL UREA |
| PROTACIDE DMDMH |
DMDMH HYDANTOIN |
| PROTACIDE NA3 EDTA |
TRISODIUM EDTA |
| PROTACHEM NA2-P |
DISODIUM EDTA |
| TRICLOSAN | |
Natural oils & Butters
Protameen Chemicals offers today's chemist a variety of natural oils & Butters to accommodate the growing need for natural, plant derived ingrediants for cosmetic and personal care products.
Working with prime producers and the growers themselves, Protameen is able to offer the highest quality natural ingredients.
| NATURAL OILS & BUTTERS |
|
| COCOA BUTTER (DEODORIZED) | COCOA BUTTER |
| COCOA BUTTER (PPP) | COCOA BUTTER |
| COCONUT OIL | COCONUT OIL |
| SESAME OIL - USP | SESAME OIL |
| APRICOT KERNEL OIL |
APRICOT KERNEL OIL |
| AVOCADO OIL |
AVOCADO OIL |
| SHEA BUTTER | SHEA BUTTER |
Fatty Alcohols
Protameen Fatty Alcohols are produced according to our exacting standards for consistency and purity.
Fatty Alcohols perform as secondary emulsifiers, viscosity enhancers and opacifiers for a variety of personal care applications. They may also be used as base ingredients for anhydrous stick formulas.
| FATTY ALCOHOLS |
|
| CETYL ALCOHOL - NF | CETYL ALCOHOL |
| STEARYL ALCOHOL - NF | STEARYL ALCOHOL |
| PROTACHEM CS-50 | CETEARLY ALCOHOL [50/50 - 70/30] |
Fatty Acids
Protameen Fatty Acids are produced according to our exacting standards for consistency and purity.
Fatty Acids act as emulsifiers and thickeners when neutralized, and may be used as superfatting agents and opacifiers in a variety of personal care applications.
| FATTY ACIDS |
|
| STEARIC ACID - USP | STEARIC ACID |
| LAURIC ACID | LAURIC ACID |
| MYRISTIC ACID | MYRISTIC ACID |
| PALMITIC ACID |
PALMITIC ACID |
Humectants
Protameen humectants are hygroscopic moisturizing agents used to absorb and retain moisture in skin and hair care formulas. they work by preventing moisture loss, and help attract ambient moisture to further enhance surface moisturization.
| HUMECTANTS |
|
| PROTACHEM GL-7 | GLYCERETH - 7 |
| PROTACHEM GL-26 | GLYCERETH-26 |
| GLYCERINE 96.5% USP | GLYCERINE |
| GLYCERINE 99.5% |
GLYCERINE |
PROTACHEM - PEG & SPECIALTY ESTERS
PROTACHEM PEG & Specialty Esters have a variety of uses in personal care formulations as emolients, emulsifiers, opacifiers, humectants, solubilizers, binders for pressed powders and pigment dispersants.
When added to cosmetic formulations, they reduce the greasy feel of oily components. Where applicable, Protachem Specialty Esters are available with purity that meets the National Formulary requirements.
| PROTACHEM - PEG & SPECIALTY ESTERS |
|
| PROTACHEM ISL | ISOSTEARYL LINOLEATE |
| PROTACHEM ISP | ISOSTEARYL PALMITATE |
| PROTACHEM IPM | ISOSTEARYL MYRISTATE |
| PROTACHEM IPP |
ISOPROPYL PALMITATE |
| PROTACHEM CER |
CETYL RICINOLEATE |
| PROTACHEM MST |
CETYL ESTERS |
| PROTACHEM CTG |
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE |
| PROTACHEM OP |
OCTYL PALMITATE |
| PROTACHEM PGML |
PROPYLENE GLYCOL LAURATE |
| PROTACHEM PGR |
PROPYLENE GLYCOL RICINOLEATE |
| PROTACHEM MM |
MYRISTYL MYRISTATE |
| PROTACHEM 35-A |
PEACH KERNEL OIL (AND) BUTYL STEARATE (AND) OLEIC ACID (AND) LECITHIN |
OTHER CHEMICAL SPECIALTIES
As Protameen Chemicals expands its product offerings, it continually seeks out unique chemicals specialties for use in cosmetic, personal care, pharmaceuticals and foods.
Here is just a sampling of the specialty items which we currently offer, which will be greatly expanded upon in the near future, if it's not listed, please inquire.
| OTHER CHEMICAL SPECIALTIES |
|||
| PROTAPHENONE 1,2,3 & 4 | BENZOPHENONE 1,2,3, &4 | ||
| VITAMIN C |
ASCORBIC ACID |
||
| PROTADERM HA | ALPHA/BETA HYDROXY ACID BLENDS | ||
| DL-PANTHENOL | PANTHENOL | ||
| PROTACHEM 100 CG |
HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN |
||
| VITAMIN E ACETATE - USP |
TOCOPHERYL ACETATE |
||
| PROTACHEM SHAMPOO CONCENTRATE |
SEE SPECIFICATIONS |
||
| |
|
||
| |
|
||